Notice Board

Welcome to the Members page. The online sign up is now active and all names added will be included in the draw for the relevant competitions.

** Stop Press **


The Finals of the 2016 Majors:

Travers Trophy - Gordon Tiffin vs Andy Puttock

Olde Tiffin - David Primrose & Frank Nunan vs Steve McMahon & John Kenny

Stewart Scratch Cup - David Primrose vs Danny Murray

McMullan-Seddon Trophy - Andy Fontana vs Duncan Robertson

Laura Davies Trophy - Steve & Ann McMahon vs Tim & Gloria Shoesmith

Hillier Cup - Karen King vs Nadean Withers   won by Karen King

Trower Trophy - Callum Henderson vs James Lumley  won by Callum Henderson

Jamie Cup - Katie Lavender & Melanie Newport vs Judy Flanagan & Nadean Withers

Painter Plate - Peter Wilkinson vs    t.b.c.

Lavender Plate - Trish Lynch vs   t.b.c.

Cathall Trophy - Bill & Louise Ezzard vs Mike & Judy Flanagan

Winter Competitions

Brass Balls The draw for the 2016/17 competition is now available via 'Locker Room'.  At least 2 matches should be completed by end of December and all group matches by 5th February 2017.

Mixed Winter Greensomes

Grouse Day

A very successful final Grouse Day was won by 'The Haggis Bashers', comprising Mike King, Karen King, Jack Appleyard and Richard Oldham.  Runners up were 'The Natural Hazzards', Josie Hennessy, Martin Miller, Elaine Cummins and Keith Smith.  The Team Captain's trophy was won by Andie Mudie.    team results    team captains results

Club Championships

Congratulations to Danny Murray and Melanie Newport, Club Champions for 2016. Go to 'Club Championships' for full results and scores.

Captain's Shark Shoot Out

The winners of the Shark Shoot Out - Keith Smith & Steven Chapman, runners up - Mark Harrison & Peter Gregg, 3rd place - David Primrose & Craig Small. Full details on Shark Shoot Out page. for results click here

Dates to Note:

Thurs 17th November - Beaujolais Day
Sun 20th November - Captains' Putt Out & Drive In


click here for 2015 Majors presentations and Putt Out
click here for 2016 Drive In
click here for 2014 Majors presentations and Putt Out
click here for 2015 Drive In
click here for 2013 Majors presentations and Putt Out
click here for 2014 Drive In
click here for 2013 Captain's Day
click here for 2012 Majors presentations and Putt Out
click here for 2013 Drive In

Captains' Fundraising

Captains' Charity 2015

Anne and Martin would like to say "a big thank you" for your support through 2015 for our chosen charity - Kent, Surrey, Sussex Air Ambulance.

The total raised was £10,300.

The Charity were amazed, delighted and very grateful to the club.

Social Diary

Sat 17th December - Members & Guests Christmas Party
(note change from diary entry)

Quiz Nights

Friday 7th October

Friday 4th November

Club Matches

Mail on Sunday

Mens - First round - drawn away to Guildford GC, played on Sunday 31st January, won on 19th

Second round - drawn home to Clandon Regis GC, played Sunday 28th February, won 3-2

Third round - drawn home to West Hill GC, played Saturday 2nd April, won 3½ - 1½

Fourth round - drawn away to Wildwood GC, played Monday 2nd May, lost on 19th.

Ladies - First round - drawn away to Woking GC, won 3½ - 1½

Second round - drawn home to Hoebridge GC, played 6th March, lost 3-2

Surrey Scratch

First round - bye

Second round - home to Sunbury GC, played on 24th April 2016, won 4½ - ½

Third Round - home to The Drift, played on 12th June, won 3½ - 1½

Quarter final - home to Camberley Heath GC, played 17th July, lost 3½ - 1½

Daily Mail Foursomes

Men (Mark Henley/Colin Dennis)- First round - drawn away to Milford GC, played Sunday 20th March, won at 20th

Second round - drawn home to Clandon Regis GC, played Sunday 17th April, lost on the 18th

Ladies (Sue Bennett/Trish Lynch) - First round - drawn away to Clandon Regis GC, lost 3 & 2

Surrey Fives

Sutton Green 'A' - First round - home to Thames Ditton 'A', won

Second round - home to Puttenham 'A', won

Third round - away to Traditions 'A', won

Fourth round - away to Wildwood 'A', won

Semi Final - Home to West Hill 'A', lost

Sutton Green 'B' - First round - home to Milford 'B',won 3-2

Second round - home to Hindhead 'B', lost

Friendly Matches


Saturday 14th May
Saturday 13th August
Sunday 14th August


Nineties League

Tigers: Captain - Gordon Tiffin - fixtures 2016

Rabbits: Captain - Peter Robertson - fixtures 2016

Players (handicap 15 - 28) willing and available to play for the Rabbits in 2017, please contact Peter Robertson (01483 765031)



Competition Schedule


Sun 2nd - Monthly Medal
Tues 4th - Ladies Medal
Thurs 6th - Midweek Medal
Sun 9th - Ladies Autumn Meeting
Sat 15th - Monthly Stableford
Tues 18th - Ladies Stableford
Thurs 20th - Midweek Stableford


Sat 5th - Monthly Medal 
Tues 8th - Ladies Medal
Thurs 10th - Midweek Medal
Thurs 17th - Beaujolais Day
Sun 20th - Captains' Putt Out & Drive In
Tues 22nd - Ladies Stableford
Thurs 24th - Midweek Stableford
Sun 27th - Monthly Stableford


Tues 1st - Ladies Stableford
Sun 6th - Turkey Trot
Thurs 17th - Midweek Turkey Trot
Sat 19th - Monthly Stableford
Tues 29th - Ladies Stableford

Sign Up Sheets

Midweek Medal - 6th Oct
Monthly Stableford - 15th Oct
Midweek Stableford - 20th Oct
Monthly Medal - 5th Nov
Midweek Medal - 10th Nov
Midweek Stableford - 24th Nov
Monthly Stableford - 27th Nov
Midweek Stableford - 1st Dec
Turkey Trot - 4th Dec
Midweek Turkey Trot - 15th Dec
Monthly Stableford - 17th Dec

Mens Matches

Saturday 12th December - Members & Guests Christmas Party