Notice Board
Welcome to the Members' pages,
Use the bar across the top of this page to keep up to date with competitions, Captain's messages, Stag News, Ladies News, 200+ Club and a link to HowDidIDo for Stableford/ Medal results.

BREAKING NEWS
Sutton Green triumph over Hoebridge in the
Mens Daily Mail Foursomes -
Well Done Captain Morbey and Mr Kenny.

A MASK MUST BE WORN 
In Pro Shop, walking through  the clubhouse and bar.
Table service only - Thank you 

 

LOCAL RULE:
GUR there are lots of areas around the greens that greenkeepers have marked out in white GUR lines -
there is a local rule in place you MUST take a drop from these areas.
 

Winter rules come into play from Thursday 1st October. 

Roped areas - please do not take your trolley through a roped area, these areas need time to recover - go wild - find a new route. 

 

Winter competitions 
The draws are out on board.
Winter Competitions are played from the "Winter tees"
which are the forward tees.
For the mixed competition because the mens tees are forward and the sss is 69 - where red tees its 72 - 
Ladies receive 3 allowance shots to be added BEFORE 9/10 reduction as per Congu rules.
Play Well  

 

Club Championship 2020

Winner - David Primrose
Winner - KT Lavender

Runner up - Ross Buchanan
Runner up - Pam Mace

Nett winner - James Lumley
Nett winner - Sarah Fairbairn.
 

 Full details via 'Club Championships'
200 CLUB Results for July/August/September available on 200 page

~~~~~~~~~~~~

The digital calendar is available at the top right of this page - listing all 2020 competitions and dates to note.


Round up of 2020
Club Champions
David Primrose/ KT Lavender
Nett Winners
James Lumley/ Sarah Fairbairn
Shark Shootout
Danny Murray/Lewis Puttock
*****************
Round up of 2019

 Club Champions: 
Obe Ayton / KT Lavender
Net winners:
Callum Henderson / Ann McMahon
Stewart Scratch:
Ross Buchanan
Travers Trophy:
Callum Henderson
Hillier Trophy:
Sarah Fairbairn
McMullan Seddon:
Pam Mace
Laura Davies
Steve & Ann McMahon
Olde Tiffin
Tim Shoesmith & Frank Nunan
Trower Trophy
Grant Morbey
Jamie Cup 
Karen King & Vicky Wheeler
****************

Cathall Plate
Duncan Robertson & Sarah Fairburn
Painter Plate
Alan Edwards
Lavender Plate
Wendy Martin
Shark Shoot Out
Grant Morbey & Richard Robbings
Captains Day
Colin Dennis

****************

Surrey Scratch Team - WINNERS 2019
Ross Buchanan
Obe Ayton
Danny Murray
Andy Morbey
David Primrose


 


Select for Club Calendar
Select for booking a tee
Select to Sign up for Competitions

Competition Schedule

October 

Sun 4th monthly medal

Thurs 15th Medal 

Thurs 22nd Stableford

Sat 24th Stableford 

 



Club Matches
Ladies Pearsons 
2020/21 Draw:

Thurs 5th Nov SGH (H) 
Thurs 12th Nov Foxhills H
Thur 26th Nov Foxhills A
SGH v SG (A) tbc


Nineties League:

Southern Counties Scratch Golf League:

Surrey Scratch:
    
Surrey 5s 'A'
      
Surrey 5s 'B'
    
Daily Mail Foursomes: (resumed)
 Men - 1st round -  home to West Byfleet GC
           2nd round - away to Hoebridge GC
 Ladies - 1st round - away to Worplesdon GC
             2nd round - home to Woking GC

Mens Friendly Matches:
ALL CANCELLED FOR 2020. 

Ladies Friendly Matches:
ALL CANCELLED FOR 2020.

Mixed Friendly Matches:
ALL CANCELLED FOR 2020.